Inspiring Caring Leaders Across Cultures  

Fulbright Thai Graduate Scholarship Program (TGS)



ABOUT THE PROGRAM

To continue its mission of promoting mutual understanding between the people of the United States and Thailand through educational exchange, the Thailand-United States Educational Foundation (TUSEF/Fulbright Thailand), a bi-national Fulbright commission annually announces the competition for the FULBRIGHT THAI GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM or TGS (formerly known as the Open Competition Scholarship Program) to qualified Thai individuals for an opportunity to pursue a graduate degree in the United States of America.

Becoming a “Fulbrighter” confers instant recognition that the individual has been chosen through a rigorous, internationally-recognized competition based on individual merit and a transparent selection process. This has been true since the program’s inception and its reputation instantly identifies grantees as members of a worldwide community of scholars all selected on the same basis and sharing the same goal of promoting mutual understanding between Thailand and the United States of America.
The national competition sets the high standards that give a Fulbright scholarship its fine reputation. Academic and professional credentials, importance of the fields to Thailand, commitment to return and strength of character are the prime considerations for selecting applicants.

Successful candidates of the program will be eligible to receive funding from the Foundation for the actual costs of their selected program, but not exceeding $35,000, in the first year, and $17,500 for the second year of the program. Grantees who require more than two years to complete their degrees are advised to seek funding from other sources to cover the remaining balance beyond the Fulbright grants. Fulbright Thailand and its partner organizations in the United States may be able to assist in seeking this additional funding, which could include teaching/research assistantships, tuition waivers, or fellowships.

Grants are intended to cover costs of tuition and fees, books and educational supplies, maintenance allowance, and insurance coverage. In addition to this grant, the Foundation will cover round-trip international travel expenses (economy class) between Thailand and the United States. Some of the grants may be combined with tuition waivers or other financial aid from appropriate institutions.

The Fulbright Thai Graduate Scholarship Program (TGS) is a part of the Fulbright Foreign Student Program, which operates in more than 155 countries worldwide with approximately 4,000 foreign students receiving Fulbright scholarships each year. The TGS program is administered by Thailand-United States Educational Foundation (TUSEF/Fulbright Thailand), a bi-national Fulbright commission, under the cooperation of Thailand’ Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the United States Department of State.

 

DEGREE

Master’s and doctoral degrees for a maximum of 2 years

 

FIELD OF STUDY

All fields are eligible except for medicine, dentistry, and nursing. Public health and allied subjects with no clinical practices are eligible.

 

NO. OF GRANTS:

Up to 7 grants annually

 

PROGRAM ANNOUNCEMENT

January-April of each year

 

ELIGIBILITY

  1. Must be a Thai citizen in good health.
  2. Must have completed all requirements or in the last active term for a bachelor’s degree from a Thai university listed under Thailand’s Office of the Higher Education Commission (OHEC) or a master’s degree from any university at the time of the interview. Applicants with working experience are encouraged to apply.
  3. Must have a cumulative GPA of at least
    – Master’s degree applicant: 3.00 on the bachelor’s degree transcript
    – Doctoral degree applicants: 3.50 on the master’s degree transcript
  4. Must have a TOEFL iBT® score of at least 80, that is valid until the date of the application deadline. IELTS is not accepted.
  5. Must be in Thailand for the interview and be able to participate in required activities if selected.
  6. Must not enroll in any degree program in the U.S. prior to the grant year.

 

INELIGIBILITY

  • Individuals who hold U.S. immigrant visas or permanent U.S. resident cards (green cards), or dual citizenship (Thai and U.S.).
  • Individuals who have received a bachelor’s degree from non-Thai university (those listed under Thailand’s Office of the Higher Education Commission or OHEC).
  • Individuals who have resided in the United States for five or more consecutive years in the six-year period preceding the date of application.
  • Students who are already in the U.S. at the time of application.
  • Alumni who have received a Fulbright scholarship under the Open Competition Scholarship Program.
  • Employees (paid or unpaid, including part-time or temporary employees, consultants, externs, fellows, and contract employees) of U.S. missions abroad who work for the U.S. Department of State or the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) and their immediate families are ineligible for grants during and for a period ending one year following the termination of such employment, association, or service. (The one-year period of ineligibility is calculated from the date of termination of employment, service, or association until the due date for submission of applications.)

 

NOTE

  • Graduating seniors completing bachelor’s degree programs or master’s degree program after the application deadline can apply using an official transcript with records up to the first semester of their last year of study. However, applicants must submit an original official transcript confirming receipt of the bachelor’s degree with eligible GPA once the degree has been approved. This is in addition to the official transcript initially submitted with the application, and it must be submitted at least one week before the interview date.
  • If an applicant is selected as a finalist, any changes to the degree sought (master’s or doctorate) and field of study are not permitted.

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  1. An online application (system will be open during application period)
  2. A statement of purpose
  3. A personal statement
  4. Original academic transcript(s) of bachelor’s degree (and master’s degree if applicable)
  5. A TOEFL iBT® Test Taker Score Report downloaded from applicants’ TOEFL iBT® account on ETS’s website
  6. A Resume or a curriculum vitae
  7. Two letters of recommendation using Fulbright’s format

For more details, please refer to each year’s official scholarship announcement, which will be available on Fulbright Thailand’s website during the application period.

 

RESOURCES


FAQ

The United States. The Fulbright Program in Thailand is a bi-national program for academic exchanges between Thailand and the United States.

Yes. We recently changed the program name to "Fulbright Thai Graduate Scholarship" to reflect the nature of scholarships which provide funding for both masters and doctoral degrees.

January – early April of each year.

Yes, but grant consideration will be made on the academic record of your bachelor’s degree through a transcript of your master’s degree is required. You can also apply for a doctoral degree.

Yes, but you are responsible for the additional expenses necessary to complete the program.

Yes, but Fulbright only will provide grant for the first 2 years, and you are responsible for the additional expenses necessary to complete a doctoral degree.

Successful candidates will receive funding from the Foundation for the actual costs of their selected program in the United States for two years, but not exceeding

  • $35,000 in the first academic year; and
  • $17,500 in the second academic year.

 
The maximum grant period is 2 years for both masters and doctoral degrees.

The Fulbright Program provides grants with no string attached. However, Fulbright grantees are holders of J-1 visa and are therefore subjected to a two-year residency requirement. That means they are not allowed to work in the U.S. for 2 years after the visa expires. (Marriage to a U.S. citizen is not exempted.) You are also advised to check with your home institution for any further commitments.

  • Must be a Thai citizen, not holding a dual citizenship.
  • Must not be employees (and immediate families) who work for the U.S. Department of State or the U.S. Agency for International Development.
  • Must have completed all requirements for a bachelor’s degree from a Thai university at the time of the interview. Applicants with working experience are encouraged to apply.
  • Must have at least a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or equivalent on the bachelor’s degree transcript of academic performance. For doctoral degree applicants, at least 3.50 in their master’s degree level is required.
  • Must have a minimum TOEFL iBT® score of 80, which is valid until the date of the application deadline. IELTS is not accepted.
  • Must be in Thailand for the interview.
  • Have not previously awarded a Fulbright Open Competition Scholarship (OC).

 
Please refer to each year’s program announcement. If you are unsure, please contact tusef@fulbrightthai.org for further clarification.

No. You need to contact Fulbright Commission or U.S. Embassy in your country of citizenship.

No. Regardless of the degree applying, all applicants must hold bachelors from Thai universities, listed under the Office of the Higher Education Commission.

All disciplines are eligible, except for health science and related areas which involve patient contact and require more than two years to complete. Public health and allied subjects with no clinical practices are eligible. The J-1 visa does not permit foreign nationals to pursue academic programs that require direct clinical patient contact and/or prescribing or administering of medication.

No. Fulbright selects candidates as a cohort, and they need to work with Fulbright Thailand from the start.

No. The minimum requirement for TOEFL iBT® is 80. Applications that do not meet any one of the eligibility requirements will be disqualified and will not be considered.

No. At the moment, Fulbright Thailand only accepts TOEFL iBT® score reports for TGS program.

GRE and GMAT scores are not required at the time of grant application. However, grantees will need to have these scores for university application.

You need to request a formal document from your home institution to show your grade conversion (from percentage to a 4.0 scale).

It depends on the following condition:

  • No. If you are applying for a scholarship for a master’s degree program, you must have the cumulative GPA of at least 3.00 from your bachelor’s degree. Applications that do not meet the any one of the eligibility requirements will be disqualified and will not be considered.
  • Yes. If you are applying for a doctoral program, and your master’s degree cumulative GPA is higher than 3.5, you can apply for a scholarship for a doctoral program, in spite of GPA 2.99 in the undergraduate level.

 
Please refer to each year’s program announcement.

Yes. For initial application submission, you can submit a photocopy of your official transcript with completed GPA record and courses taken up to the latest semester. However, an official transcript is needed and must be submitted you are invited for an interview.

Not necessary. University applications can be done after you are selected as a Fulbright grantee. Those who are already accepted need to defer their studies for the following academic year. Please consult with your university admission officer if this is the case.

Yes but with good reasons provided in the essays.

You can submit letters of recommendations by:

  • Sending through online application system; OR
  • Sending in sealed envelopes along with copies of required documents.

 
Both recommendation letters must be submitted before the deadline.

No. There are no exams for the Fulbright Program. The interview questions also vary from year to year depending on the committee panel, which also changes on a yearly basis.

It is not recommended as there might be some changes of details in your application.

Yes, but you must make a request within 1 month after the announcement of final grant results. The application can be picked up at Fulbright Thailand’s office or mailed at your own cost.

Fulbright Thailand reserves the right to keep alumni contacts confidential.

Please visit Fulbright Thailand’s website at http://www.fulbrightthai.org or call 0 2285 0581-2 Ext. 106